United Suffolk Sheep Association
United Suffolk Sheep Association
Show & Sale Results

 

2011 USSA Futurity - Results

District 1

1. Stetson Burgess (CA) - Ream 11TG20 (0626)


District 2

1. Riggen Zelinsky (SD) - Kimm 11089
2. Rhett Zelinsky (SD) - Kimm 11039  
    Alison Heitz (TX) - Baumgartner 1184  
4. Raesa Zelinsky (SD) - Kimm 11050




District 3
1. Molly Jo Woods (IL) - Lyn Lee 11026  
2. Cole Damman (IA) - MacCauley 2391 
3. Cody Damman (IA) - Lyn Lee 11024  
4. Katherine Newhouse (IA) - Damman 11-212 

 

District 4

1. Ashley Gouge (DE) - Flying G 2102  
2. Marissa Bilyeu (PA) - Quam 982 RRNN  
3. Kyle Baubonis (ME) - Lyn Lee 11057  
     Kyle Baubonis (ME) - Quam 1030 RRNN

 

 

NAILE Open Show
November 2011 - Louisville, KY

Grand Champion Slick Shorn Ram
Slick Shorn Senior Champion Ram
Class 1 - Slick Shorn Yearling Ram

MacCauley 2325 - Christopher MacCauley

Reserve Slick Shorn Senior Champion Ram
Class 2 - Slick Shorn Yearling Ram Lamb

WEG 11-J-01 - W.E. & Virginia Gergen & WEG & I-80 Flock

 

 

 

Class 5 - Early Slick Shorn Junior Ram Lamb
MacCauley 2412 - Christopher MacCauley

Class 7 - Pair of Slick Shorn Ram Lambs
Christopher MacClauley

 

 

 

Reserve Champion Slick Shorn Ram
Junior Champion Slick Shorn Ram
Class 6 - Late Slick Shorn Junior

Pluto - Phantom Hills Fitting & Training

Reserve Junior Champion Slick Shorn Ram
DDJ Suffolks 653 - Willinski, Jacen & Danielle Wittman

 

 

 

Grand Champion Slick Shorn Ewe
Senior Champion Slick Shorn Ewe
Class 12 - Slick Shorn Yearling Ewes

RennVue Farms NV2948 - Renn Vue Farms

Class 13 - Pair of Slick Shorn Yearling Ewes
Christopher MacCauley

 

 

 

Reserve Senior Champion Slick Shorn Ewe
Class 14 - Senior Slick Shorn Ewe Lamb

Stalzer 70 - Wayne Skartvedt Family

Reserve Gand Champion Slick Shorn Ewe
Junior Champion Slick Shorn Ewe
Class 17 - Early Slick Shorn Junior Ewe Lamb

Lost River 11-786 - Lost River Livestock

 

 

 

Reserve Junior Champion Slick Shorn Ewe
Class 18 - Late Slick Shorn Junior Ewe Lamb

Knapke 5727 - Deanna Knapke

Class 19 - Pair of Slick Shorn Ewe Lambs
Phantom Hills Fitting & Training

 

 

 

Class 26 - Flock
Class 27 - Premier Exhibitor
Kyle MacCauley

 

 

 

Champion Fitted Ram
Senior Champion Ram
Class 28 - Yearling Ram

"Big Gold" Paasch 10-641 - Donner Trail Ranch &
Steven, Bob, & Margie Paasch

Reserve Fitted Ram
Reserve Senior Champion Ram

Mr. Lucky - Cynthia Huckins

 

 

 
Class 29 - Senior Ram Lamb
MacCauley 2377 - Christopher MacCauley

 

Class 32 - January Ram Lamb
Fisher 11-02 - Amber Hammes

 

 

 

Junior Champion Lamb
Class 33 - February Ram Lamb

Paasch 11-688- Donner Trail Ranch &
Steven, Bob, & Margie Paasch

Reserve Junior Champion Ram
Class 34 - March 1 or After Ram Lamb

Ruby Mtn Sheep 1161 - Cynthia Huckins

 

 

 

Class 35 - Pair of Ram Lambs
Christopher MacCauley

Class 40 - Best Headed
MacCauley 2421 - Christopher MacCauley

 

 

 

Champion Fitted Ewe
Senior Champion Ewe
Class 41 - Yearling Ewe

MacCauley 2314 - Christopher MacCauley

Reserve Fitted Ewe
Reserve Senior Champion Ewe
Class 42 - Yearling Ewe

Donner Trailor 10-171 - Donner Trail Ranch
Steven, Bob & Margie Paasch

 

 

 

Class 43 - Yearling Ewe
5 Star 'J' 0172 "Nola Mae" - Jacinda & Raelynn Thompson

Class 44 - Pair of Yearling Ewe
Donner Trailor 10-171 - Donner Trail Ranch
Steven, Bob & Margie Paasch

 

 

 

Class 47 - Senior Ewe Lamb
Freitas F0194 - Christopher MacCauley

Reserve Junior Champion Ewe
Class 48 - January Ewe Lamb

MacCauley 2422 - Christopher MacCauley

 

 

 

Class 49 - Early February Ewe Lamb
Silver Dollar BHR1104 - Tad Thompson

Class 50 - Late February Ewe Lamb
Five Star 'J' 1112 - Jacinda & Raelynn Thompson

 

 

 

Junior Champion Ewe
Class 51 - March 1 and After Ewe Lamb

Quam 1064 - Jerry Quam and Family

Class 52 - Pair of Ewe Lambs
Jerry Quam and Family

 

 

 

Class 57 - Best Headed Ewe
Silver Dollar OR1132 - Tad Thompson

Class 58 - Flock
Donner Trail Ranch
Steven, Bob & Margie Paasch

 

 

 


Class 59 - Reserve Fitted Exhibitor

Christopher MacCauley


 

 

 

Class 60 - Grand Champion Suffolk Ram
"Big Gold" Paasch 10-641 - Donner Trail Ranch
Steven, Bob & Margie Paasch

Class 61 - Reserve Grand Champion Suffolk Ram
Mr. Lucky - Cynthia Huckins

 

 

 

Class 62 - Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe
Renn Vue Farms NV2948 - Renn Vue Farms

Class 61 - Reserve Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe
MacCauley 2314 - Christopher MacCauley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAILE Junior Show
November 2011 - Louisville, KY

Class 1 - Sr Ram Lamb
MacCauley 2377 - Christopher MacCauley

Class 2 - Early Ram Lamb
High Point 3106D-ET - Tom & Rachel Schambow

 

 

 

Grand Champion Ram
Class 3 - Late Ram Lamb

Kanable 953 RR - Andrew Slack

Res. Grand Champion Ram
Class 4 - Slick Sheared Ram Lamb
Russell Sheep Co. 10049 - Jeremy Russell

 

 

 

Class 7 - Yearling Ewe (Early)
MacCauley 2274 - Christopher MacCauley

Grand Champion Ewe - Sr Champ Ewe
Class 8 - Yearling Ewe (Intermediate)

MacCauley 2314 - Christopher MacCauley

 

 

 
Res Grand Champion Ewe - Res Sr Champ Ewe
Class 9 - Yearling Ewe (Late)

5 Star 'J' 0123 - Jacinda & Raelynn Thompson
Class 10 - Slick Sheared Yearling Ewe
Bates 0236 - Shelby Bates

 

 

Class 11 - Senior Ewe
Freitas S0194 RR - Christopher MacCauley
Class 14 - Res Jr Champ Ewe - Early Junior Ewe
MacCauley 2422 RR - Christopher MacCauley

 

 

Class 14A - Jr Champ Ewe - Early Junior Ewe
K. Slack 926 RR - Andrew Slack

Class 15 - Late Junior Ewe
Schambow 3131 -  Tom & Rachel Schambow

 

 

Class 15A - Late Junior Ewe
5 Star ' J' 1164 - Jacinda & Raelynn Thompson
Class 16 - Champion Slick Sheared Ewe
Slick Sheared Junior Ewe Lamb

Knapke 5689 - Deanna Knapke

 

 

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
State Flock - Pennsylvania

 

 

 

NAILE Guys & Gals Lead

Congratulations to Katie Lynn and Amy Jo Frost, winners of their respective age divisions at NAILE. Both Katie Lynn and Amy Jo lead a Suffolk in their respective age divisions. Both girls led Wiford 138, USSA registration #601541, and are the daughters of Rob and Lisa Frost of Bloomingburg, Ohio
 
Katie Lynn Frost
Winner of Class 4 - Age 14-16
Amy Jo Frost
Winner of Class 6 - Age 17-21

 

 

Midwest Stud Ram Sale (Sedalia) Ram & Ewe Show
June 21, 2011 - Sedalia, MO

SUPREME CHAMPION RAM
SENIOR CHAMPION RAM (CLASS 1 YEARLING)
FIVE STAR "J" FARMS - LOT 2032
RESERVE SUPREME RAM
SENIOR RES. CHAMPION RAM (CLASS 1 YEARLING)
ISAIAH BAUCK - LOT 2115

 

Fall Slick-Shorn Ram
 
1st:KNAPKE - LOT 2116
 
Fall Ram
1st: WAGNER - LOT 1957
2nd: MOUNTAIN HIGH - LOT 2048
Class 1 Yearling Ram
1st: FIVE STAR "J" - LOT 2032
2nd: ISAIAH BAUCK - LOT 2115
Class 2 Yearling Ram
1st: WINDSWEPT RANCH - LOT 2111
2nd: QUAM - LOT 2105
   
Class 3 Yearling Rams
1st: FIVE STAR "J" - LOT 2033
2nd: EYL - LOT 1932
   

 

JUNIOR CHAMPION RAM (FEBRUARY)
LOT 2087 - RUBY MOUNTAIN
JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION RAM (JANUARY)
LOT 2094 - MACCAULEY

 

Spring Slick Shorn Ram Lamb
 
1st: FOSTER - LOT 1948
 
   
March Ram Lamb
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st: FIVE STAR "J" - LOT 2043
2nd: JOHN CORSON - LOT 1917
   
Late February Ram Lamb
1st: RUBY MOUNTAIN - LOT 2087
2nd: CAHILL - LOT 2010
Early February Ram Lamb
1st: LYN LEE - LOT 1963
2nd: RUBY MOUNTAIN - LOT 2086
January Ram Lamb
1st: MACCAULEY - LOT 2094
2nd: JOHN CORSON - LOT 1914

 

 

 

SUPREME CHAMPION EWE
SENIOR CHAMPION EWE (YERALING CLASS 2)
KNUTZEN - LOT 1977
RESERVE SUPREME EWE
SENIOR RES CHAMPION EWE (YEARLING CLASS 3)
FIVE STAR "J" - LOT 2034

 

Slick Shorn Fall Ewe
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st: LYN LEE - LOT 1960
2nd: CRAFTS - LOT 2062
Fall Ewe
1st: MACCAULEY - LOT 2095
2nd: MOUNTAIN HIGH - LOT 2052
Class 1 Yearling Ewes
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st: MOUNTAIN HIGH - LOT 2050
2nd: EYL - LOT 1933
Class 2 Yearling Ewes
1st:KNUTZEN - LOT 1977
2nd: MACCAULEY - LOT 2092
   
Class 3 Yearling Ewes
1st: FIVE STAR "J" - LOT 2034
2nd: KNUTZEN - LOT 1978

 

NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
JUNIOR CHAMPION EWE (JANUARY)
LOST RIVER - LOT 1906
JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION EWE (JANUARY)
MOUNTAIN HIGH - LOT 2053

 

March Ewe Lamb
1st: LYN LEE - LOT 1964
2nd: HAWKINS - LOT 2006
   
Late February Ewe Lamb
1st: QUAM - LOT 2107
2nd: BAUMGARTNER - LOT 1987
Early February Ewe Lamb
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st: MILLERS - LOT 2076
2nd: OAK HILL - LOT 2109
January Ewe Lamb
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st: LOST RIVER - LOT 1906
2nd: MOUNTAIN HIGH - LOT 2053

 

 

 

 

Results from Reno All-American Show/Sale
Ram Show: June 3, 2011 - Reno, NV

CHAMPION FLOCK
DREHER FAMILY SUFFOLKS
RESERVE FLOCK
WINDSWEPT RANCH

 


GRAND CHAMPION RAM (SENIOR)
LOT 70 - DONNER TRAIL RANCH
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION RAM (SENIOR)
LOT 21 - PRAIRIE ROSE SUFFOLKS

 


JUNIOR CHAMPION RAM (FEBRUARY)
LOT 44 - HAWKINS FARMS SUFFOLKS
JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION RAM (JANUARY)
L0T 92 - CRISTIN SCHARNWEBER

 

March Ram Lamb
1st: Lot 98 - Ruby Mtn Sheep Co LLC
2nd: Lot 137 - Flying G Ranch
   
February Ram Lamb
1st: Lot 44 - Hawkins Farms Suffolks
2nd: Lot 25 - Whispering Hills Suffolks
January Ram Lamb
1st: Lot 92 Cristin Scharnweber
2nd: Lot 43 - Hawkins Farms Suffolks

December Ram Lamb
1st: Lot 132 - Pumphrey Farms
Fall Ram
 
1st: Lot 110 - Beaver Creek Ranch
 
Class 1 Yearling Ram
1st: Lot 19 - Prairie Rose Suffolks
2nd: Lot 73 - Donner Trail Ranch
Class 2 Yearling Ram
1st: Lot 70 - Donner Trail Ranch
2nd: Lot 60 - Freitas Family 
   
Class 3 Yearling Rams
1st: Lot 21 - Prairie Rose Suffolks
2nd: Lot 72 - Donner Trail Ranch
   
Class 4 Yearling Rams
1st: Lot 71 - Donner Trail Ranch
2nd: Lot 103 - Windswept Ranch
   

 

 

Results from Reno All-American Show/Sale
Ewe Show: June 2, 2011 - Reno, NV

GRAND CHAMPION EWE (SENIOR)
DREHER FAMILY SUFFOLKS - LOT 82
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION EWE (SENIOR)
DREHER FAMILY SUFFOLKS - LOT 85

 


JUNIOR CHAMPION EWE (FEBRUARY)
RUBY MOUNTAIN SHEEP COMPANY LCC - LOT 96F
JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION EWE (JANUARY)
WINDSWEPT RANCH - LOT 108F

 

March Ewe Lamb
1st: Lot 131 - Mike Mann
2nd: Lot 65 - Mike Mann
   
February Ewe Lamb
1st: Lot 96F - Ruby Mtn Sheep Co LLC
2nd: Lot 109F - Windswept Ranch
January Ewe Lamb
1st: Lot 108F - Windswept Ranch
2nd: Lot 38F - Neumiller Suffolks

December Ewe Lamb
1st: Lot 112 - Beaver Creek Ranch
Fall Ewe
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st: Lot 61F - Freitas Family
2nd: Lot 88 - Carla Shoults
Class 1 Yearling Ewes
1st: Lot 82 - Dreher Family Suffolks
2nd: Lot 75 - Donner Trail Ranch
Class 2 Yearling Ewes
1st: Lot 85 - Dreher Family Suffolks
2nd: Lot 84 - Dreher Family Suffolks
   
Class 3 Yearling Ewes
1st: Lot 83 - Dreher Family Suffolks
2nd: Lot 107 - Windswept Ranch

 

 

 

Results from Reno All-American Show/Sale
Suffolk Wether Sire/Dam Show: June 2-3, 2011 - Reno, NV

Judge: Paul Kuber

GRAND CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM &
CHAMPION SENIOR
TEWALT-WILSON - LOT 1025
RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM &
CHAMPION JUNIOR
MCLAUGHLIN-GRIFFIN - LOT 1013

 

JUNIOR CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM (JANUARY)
MCLAUGHLIN-GRIFFIN LOT 1013
JUNIOR CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM (FEBRUARY)
FALLESON - LOT 1020

 

 

January Ram
1st: Lot 1013 - McLaughlin Griffin 
2nd: Lot 1009 - Pumphrey Farms
February Ram
 
1st: Lot 1020 Falleson Sheep Farm
 

 

SENIOR CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM (YEARLING)
TEWALT-WILSON - LOT 1025
SENIOR CHAMPION SUFFOLK RAM (FALL)
JOE OLSEN - LOT 1018

 

 

Fall Ram
 
1st: Lot 1018 - Joe Olsen
 
Yearling Ram
1st: Lot 1025 - Tewalt-Wilson Livestock
2nd: Lot 1017 - Joe Olsen

 

 

GRAND CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE &
CHAMPION JUNIOR
TEWALT-WILSON - LOT 1026
RESERVE CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE &
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR
OVERMAN - LOT 1012

 

SENIOR CHAMPION SUFFOLK EWE (FALL)
JOE OLSON - LOT 1019

 




January Suffolk Ewe Lambs
1st: Lot 1026 - Tewalt-Wilson
2nd: Lot 1016 - McLaughlin-Griffin
February Suffolk Ewe Lambs
1st: Lot 1015 - McLaughlin-Griffin
2nd: Lot 1027 - Tewalt-Wilson
March Suffolk Ewe Lambs
1st: Lot 1012 - Overman
2nd: Lot 1023 - McLaughlin-Griffin


Fall Suffolk Ewe
1st: Lot 1019 - Joe Olson

 

 

 


Eaton, OH
Click here to view Suffolk Sale summary!

Grand Champion Suffolk Ram & Champion Senior Ram
Lot 898 - Northstar
Reserve Grand Suffolk Ram & Reserve Senior Ram
Lot 867 - Silver Dollar

 


Champion Senior Ram (Yearling) - Lot 898 Northstar
Reserve Champion Senior Ram (Yearling) - Lot 867 Silver Dollar

Yearling Rams  
1st - Lot 898 Northstar 2nd - Lot 867 Silver Dollar
   
Fall Rams  
1st - Lyn Lee 2nd - Lot 164 MacCauley



Champion Junior Ram (February) - Lot 868 Silver Dollar
Reserve Junior Ram (January) - Lot 879 MacCauley

January Ram Lambs  
1st - Lot 879 MacCauley 2nd - Lot 844 Cahill
   
January Slick Shorn Rams  
1st - Lot 834 Lyn Lee 2nd - Lot 880 MacCauley
   
February Ram Lambs  
1st - Lot 868 Silver Dollar 2nd - Lot 835 Lyn Lee

 

 

Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe & Champion Senior Ewe
Lot 805 - Orwick
Reserve Grand Suffolk Ewe & Reserve Senior Ewe
Lot 856 - Five Star J

 

Junior Champion Ewe (January) - Lot 865 Phantom Hills
Reserve Champion Junior Ewe (January) - Lot 890 MacCauley

January Ewe Lambs  
1st - Lot 865 Phantom Hills 2nd - Lot 890 MacCauley
   
January Slick  
1st - Lot 843 Lyn Lee 2nd - Lot 891 MacCauley
   
February Ewe Lambs  
NO PHOTO AVAILABLE
1st - Lot 842 Lyn Lee 2nd - Lot 846 Cahill

 

Senior Champion Ewe (Class 1 Yearling) - Lot 805 Orwick
Reserve Senior Champion Ewe (Class 3 Yearling) - Lot 856 Five Star J

Class 1 Yearling Ewes:  
1st - Lot 805 Orwick 2nd - Lot 820 Winfield
   
Class 2 Yearling Ewes:  
1st - Lot 857 Lyn Lee 2nd - Lot 837 Five Star J
   
Class 3 Yearling Ewes:  
1st - Lot 856 Five Star J 2nd - Lot 807 Orwick
   
Slick Shorn Yearling Ewes:  
1st - Lot 832 Knapke 2nd - Lot 884 MacCauley
   
Fall Ewe Lambs:  
1st - Lot 887 MacCauley 2nd - Lot 886 MacCauley


 

 


Des Moines, IA

Cornbelt Consignment
Cornbelt Consignment
Grand Champion Ram
Fall Lamb Ram

Wayne Skartvedt Family - Lot 72
Res. Champion Ram
Yearling Ram

Knutzen Suffolks - Lot 71

 

 

 
Cornbelt Consignment
Cornbelt Consignment
Grand Champion Ewe
Yearling Ewe

Sandage Farms - Lot 76
Res. Champion Ewe
February Ewe Lamb

Sandage Farms - Lot 75F

 

 

 

 


Suffolk Rams (as well as all the other rams consigned) had a great sale!
 249 Suffolk rams averaged $778! 

Congratulations goes to the following Suffolk Breeders:
2011 Overall Best Consignment - Farrell Wankier
2011 Best Suffolk Consignment - Larry & Linda Pauly
Top Suffolk Pen was consigned by Farrell Wankier 
5 Suffolk Rams @ $1225/each

~Pictured below are a few of the many Suffolk Ram Consignments~

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion Ram
NOC Sheep Center, Tonkawa, OK

 

 

 

Champion Ram
NOC Sheep Center, Tonkawa, OK

Champion Ewe
NOC Sheep Center, Tonkawa, OK

 

CURRENT RESULTS
2016 RESULTS
2015 RESULTS 2014 RESULTS
2013 RESULTS 2012 RESULTS
2011 RESULTS 2010 RESULTS
   
       
2013 RESULTS 2012 RESULTS 2011 RESULTS 2010 RESULTS

 

 

Featured on Championdrive.com - Web Design by Novel Designs Web Design by Novel Designs